Skip to main content
TapTax
What Is Income Tax?

What Is Income Tax?

It is the single biggest tax most people pay, yet the rules behind it, allowances, bands, and devolved rates, are widely misunderstood. Here is how it actually works in 2026/27.

Written by the TapTax research teamReviewed by Solomon Amos, PhDLast reviewed: 5 August 2026
What Is Income Tax?
Income tax is a tax charged on most types of income, including wages, self-employment profit, pensions and savings, above your tax-free Personal Allowance. The rate you pay rises in steps as your income crosses each tax band.

Income tax raises more money for the UK government than any other single tax, and almost every working adult pays it. Yet ask people how it actually works, where their allowance comes from, why a pay rise sometimes feels disappointing, or why Scotland is different, and the answers get vague fast.

How Income Tax Works

Income tax is charged on a wide range of income: employment earnings, self-employment profit, most pensions, rental income, and savings and dividend income above their own separate allowances. The first thing the system does is shield part of your income with the Personal Allowance, £12,570 in 2026/27. Only what you earn above that is taxable.

Above the allowance, your income passes through a series of tax bands, and a higher rate applies to each successive slice. Crucially, moving into a higher band does not raise the rate on your whole income, only on the portion that falls within that band. This is why a pay rise never leaves you worse off overall, despite the common myth.

£12,570

Personal Allowance 2026/27

£50,270

Higher-rate threshold

£125,140

Additional-rate threshold

The 2026/27 Rates and Bands

For taxpayers in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, the 2026/27 structure is:

BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

These thresholds are frozen until 2028, so as wages rise, more income is dragged into higher bands, an effect known as fiscal drag.

Fiscal Drag
The effect of leaving tax thresholds frozen while incomes rise with inflation and wage growth. Because the £12,570 allowance and £50,270 higher-rate threshold are not increasing, more of each person's income is pulled into taxable territory or into higher bands over time, raising the effective tax burden without any change to the headline rates.

Scotland Sets Its Own Rates

Income tax on earnings is devolved to the Scottish Parliament, so Scottish taxpayers (identified by an S prefix on their tax code, such as S1257L) follow a different set of bands in 2026/27: a 19% starter rate, a 20% basic rate, a 21% intermediate rate, a 42% higher rate, a 45% advanced rate from £75,000, and a 48% top rate above £125,140. The Personal Allowance itself remains a UK-wide £12,570, but the rates applied above it diverge. Wales has the power to set Welsh rates (Welsh taxpayers carry a C prefix), but for 2026/27 Welsh rates match those of England and Northern Ireland.

Worked Example: A £60,000 Salary

Maya earns £60,000 in 2026/27 in England. Her first £12,570 is covered by the Personal Allowance and taxed at 0%. The next slice, from £12,571 to £50,270 (£37,700), is taxed at the basic rate of 20%, giving £7,540. The remaining £9,730 (from £50,271 to £60,000) falls in the higher-rate band and is taxed at 40%, giving £3,892.

Her total income tax is £7,540 + £3,892 = £11,432, an effective rate of about 19% across her whole salary, even though her top (marginal) rate is 40%. National Insurance is charged separately. Run any salary through the income tax and salary calculator to see the full breakdown including take-home pay.

“Moving into the higher-rate band only taxes the pounds above the threshold, never your whole income. A pay rise always leaves you better off.”
TapTax, UK tax glossary

How You Pay It

Most employees and pensioners never handle income tax directly; it is deducted automatically through PAYE before they are paid, based on their tax code. The self-employed, landlords, and people with significant untaxed income instead report it through Self Assessment after the tax year ends and pay HMRC directly. From April 2026, Making Tax Digital for Income Tax begins phasing in, requiring sole traders and landlords with qualifying income over £50,000 to keep digital records and send HMRC quarterly updates rather than a single annual return.

People also ask

What income is not subject to income tax?

Several types of income are tax-free, including ISA interest and gains, the first £12,570 covered by your Personal Allowance, some state benefits, premium bond prizes, and income within the separate savings and dividend allowances. The £1,000 trading allowance and £1,000 property allowance can also exempt small amounts of self-employment or rental income from tax.

Is income tax the same across the whole UK?

No. Income tax on earnings is devolved to Scotland, which sets its own rates and bands, generally with more bands and some higher rates than the rest of the UK. Wales has the power to vary rates but has kept them in line with England and Northern Ireland for 2026/27. The Personal Allowance and the tax on savings and dividends remain UK-wide.

Do I pay income tax and National Insurance on the same income?

Often yes. Earned income from employment or self-employment can be subject to both income tax and National Insurance contributions, but they are calculated separately with different thresholds. Some income, such as pensions, rental income and dividends, is subject to income tax but not National Insurance, which is why your total deductions depend on the type of income you receive.

More from the glossary

Frequently asked questions

What is income tax in simple terms?

Income tax is a tax you pay on most of the money you earn, including wages, self-employment profit, pensions, rental income and some savings and dividends. Everyone gets a tax-free Personal Allowance (£12,570 in 2026/27) and only income above that is taxed. The rate increases in steps as your income rises through the tax bands, so higher earnings are taxed at higher rates.

What are the UK income tax rates for 2026/27?

In England, Wales and Northern Ireland for 2026/27, income up to £12,570 is tax-free, the basic rate of 20% applies from £12,571 to £50,270, the higher rate of 40% from £50,271 to £125,140, and the additional rate of 45% above £125,140. Scotland sets its own rates and has more bands, including a 19% starter rate and a 45% advanced rate.

How do I pay income tax?

Most employees and pensioners pay income tax automatically through PAYE, where the tax is deducted from each payslip or pension payment before they receive it. The self-employed, landlords and those with untaxed income pay through Self Assessment, reporting their income to HMRC after the tax year ends. From April 2026, Making Tax Digital requires many sole traders and landlords to keep digital records and submit quarterly updates.

Tax jargon, decoded.

TapTax imports your bank statements, categorises expenses automatically, and submits quarterly updates to HMRC. Free plan, no card required.

Get started free

Sources

Official guidance on GOV.UK.